Privacy Policy for CarbonCroc Chrome Extension (Scroll down for Shopify App)

At CarbonCroc, accessible from https://carboncroc.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by CarbonCroc and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website or users of our browser extension with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in CarbonCroc. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline.

Consent

By using our website or browser extension, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

Login

We use Google sign in for our login system. You will be prompted by Google for any information we are asking to use. Normally this appears as, "To continue, Google will share your name, email address, language preference, and profile picture with carboncroc.com"

Social Media

It is possible that the provider of social media will send us information according to their own privacy policy. If you use social media functions on our Website the information provided to use will be in accordance to that social media provider, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc. That can be your name, profile picture, gender, friends list and other information that you provided. If you don't want the social media provider to send us the information, you can change the privacy settings of your social-media account.

If you are on a webpage that uses social media widgets (such as a Facebook like button), your browser sends certain information to the provider of your social-media account. We do not control this data sharing in any way.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website or browser extension
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website or browser extension
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website or browser extension
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

How we use your information in our browser extension

We currently ask for your email (optional) and your physical address when you are using our browser extension on a participating website where our "Feed The Croc" button appears. We use your email to contact you later on with updates on the amount of CO2 we have offset. This is optional. We collect your address in order to estimate the shipping distance in order to calculate how much CO2 needs to be offset from your purchase. We also store the link of the item that you have purchased. This is to verify your purchase with the Amazon Affiliate program to make sure that we are offsetting valid purchases.

Log Files

CarbonCroc follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

At the moment CarbonCroc handles these types of log files through the use of Google Analytics.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of CarbonCroc.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on CarbonCroc, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that CarbonCroc has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

We at CarbonCroc do currently use the Amazon Affiliation program. You, the user, choose when to opt into this whenever you "Feed The Croc" on Amazon sites we work with, as well as when clicking on a link to an item for purchase through our blogs.

Third Party Privacy Policies

CarbonCroc's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

CarbonCroc does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website or our browser extension, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

CarbonCroc Shopify App Privacy Policy

CarbonCroc provides carbon calculating and carbon offsetting for all the products you sell to merchants who use Shopify to power their stores. This Privacy Policy describes how personal information is collected, used, and shared when you install or use the App in connection with your Shopify-supported store.

Personal Information the App Collects

When you install the App, we are automatically able to access certain types of information from your Shopify account:

Paid Orders - We receive a copy of your paid orders as they are made after installation of the app in order to calculate the carbon footprint of the items you have sold.

Products - We receive a list of the products that you sell in your store as well as any that you add to your store so we can calculate the carbon footprint of each product to help us calculate the footprint of each order you recieve.

Shop - We receive information about your business such as name, email, address, etc. This information allows us to contact you as well as calculate the shipping distance your products will traverse.

Additionally, we collect the following types of personal information from you and/or your customers once you have installed the App: We collect information about you and others who may access the App on behalf of your store, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and billing information; We collect information about individuals who purchase a product from your store, such as their IP address, web browser details, time zone, and information about the cookies installed on the particular device. We also collect their shipping address in order to calculate the distance your product will go from your store.

We collect personal information directly from the relevant individual, through your Shopify account, or using the following technologies: “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We use the information from the Shopify API. We use Shopify Webhooksfor paid orders and newly created products. And we use theShopify Shop Properties.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use the personal information we collect from you and your customers in order to provide the Service and to operate the App. Additionally, we use this personal information to: Communicate with you; Optimize or improve the App; and Provide you with information relating to our products or services.

Sharing Your Personal Information

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Your Rights If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data Retention When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at contact@carboncroc.com or by mail using the details provided below:

CarbonCroc
15 rue des Halles
75001 Paris, France